MELBOURNE GIG GUIDE

GROOOOOOOVE THERAPY

So GIGS ARE ON, …Check with the venue if the gigs are still happening.

THURSDAY
 

KEE’AHN @ Northcote Social Club (Jan 27)
KICKIN THE B AT 303 @ 303 Bar (Jake Mason TRIO) (Jan 27)
ALGORYTHM @ Section 8 (Josh Keys, Meg 4 x 4 +++)

FRIDAY 

THE NECKS @ Melbourne Recital Centre (Jan 28)
MMW: SHOUSE, M8RIARCHY, KOMANG @ Melbourne Museum (Jan 28)
SKELETON TOUR W LOURE & STRANGE INTERATIONS @ Colour (Jan 28)
BUTTER SESSIONS WAREHOUSE PARTY @ The Industrique (Jan 28)
DANCE FLAWS: HIDDEN SPHERES, TRIBQU + MORE @ New Guernica (Jan 28)
808X909 PRES BY STABLE MUSIC, VIBEBALL & CATHOUSE @ Sub Club (Jan 28)
BIONIC BOOGIE @ Section 8 (Eddie Mac,Chris NG)

SATURDAY

ASHA FRANCO & ZEPHERIN SAINT @ CHAMBERS STREET SUMMER SERIES FOOTSCRAY  (Jan 29)
BRADLEY ZERO, DJ JNETT, SOPHIE MCALISTER, ZJOSO @ Collingwood Children’s Farm (Jan 29)
FULTON STREET @ Union Hotel Brunswick (JAN 29 FREE 5 – 7pm)
COLOUR OPEN AIR V.2 @ Collingwood Yards (Jan 29)
STEEPLEJACK: IBIZA @ Miscellania (Jan 29)
LOFT DREAMS @ Ferdydurke (Jan 29)
SLOW GRIND @ Bar Open (Jan 29)
TRANCEMORPH @ 24 Moons W Kia & Sophie McAlister (Jan 29)
THE OPERATIVES AND SLUR MUSIC PRES OPIUO @ 5-7 Louvain St Coburg North (Jan 29)
COUSIN WILL RECORDS LABEL PARTY @ The Night Cat (Jan 29)
TRANS MORPH LAUNCH PARTY @ 24 Moons (Sophie Mcalister, Transit Guide++) (Jan 29)
HIGH BIAS @ Section 8 (c-Pash, Entro, Lowani, Jonquill++)

SUNDAY
 

SAPCE GARDEN @ Section 8 (4444, Jerry C, DJ Dawn+++)

MONDAY

PLAYAZ CLUB @ Section 8  (Crey, Melp Felo +++)

TUESDAY

CONDENSED MILK @ Section 8 (Amin Payne, Taijae ++)

WEDNESDAY



DIGGIN @ Section 8 (Melburners, Mz Rizk, Ben Emes)

COMING UP 
 

HORATIO LUNA THURSDAYS @ the Evelyn (Feb 3)
PARVYN “Sa Album Launch” @ The Malthouse Outdoor Stage (feb 3)

BACKYARD FEST @ NEWSTEAD RACECOURSE (Feb 4-5)
HIGH GROUND W SLEEP D, DJ PGZ, HANNA D, AFRODISIAC @ 24 Moons (Feb 4)
FOLLY HIFI w SOPHIE MCALISTER, LORI, MILO EASTWOOD + MORE @ Abbotsford Convent (Feb 5)
RETURN TO THE SUNNYSIDE – ILF FUNDRAISER @ Colour (Feb 4)
SOOTHSAYER & CHARADES PRES HAAI + FRIENDS @ Sub Club (Feb 4)
HER 12 HOUR DANCE DAY RAVE @ Miscellania (Feb 6)
MILDLIFE @ Howler (Feb 11)
THE BETTY DAVIS EXPERIENCE @ The Night Cat (Feb 11)
CS & KREME, MARIA MOLES, EFP @ Meat Market (Feb 11)
DORSAL FINS @ The Night Cat (Karate Boogaloo + DJ Friday) (Feb 11)
AUSECUMA BEATS X HORATIO LUNA ‘AFROFUTURISM: BACK TO THE SOURCE’ SESSION 1
@ Colour (Feb 12)
ANIMALS DANCING: TORNADO WALLACE, KIA, EMELYNE, OTOLOGIC, GARDEN VARIETY DJ @ Abbotsford Convent (Feb 12)
ECHO BEACH 2022 @ Seaworks (Feb 12)
KIWI FEST @ Footscray Community Arts Centre (Feb 19)
KYLIE AULDIST “The Is What Happiness Looks Like” LAUNCH @ The Night Cat (Feb 19)
TRANSENERGY @ New Guernica (Feb 13-14)
ABSORB(ED) @ Miscellania (Feb 18)
NADAV RAYMAN TRIO ‘SECOND SIGHT’ LP LAUNCH @  The Jazzlab (Feb 24)
DON GLORI + ALLYSHA JOY + IZY @ The Curtin (Feb 24)
BARNEY MCALL – PRECIOUS ENERGY VINYL RELEASE PARTY @ The Night Cat (Feb 25)
ANGULAR W STRANGE INTERATIONS, C:1, DOE + MORE @ 24 Moons (Mar 5)
SWEETFEST 2021 @ Geelong (Mar 6)
CROSS FADE W AYEBATONYE & C.FRIM @ Immigration Museum (Feb 4)

(Feb 6)
2 DEGREES MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL @ Dja Dja Wurrung Country (Mar 3-Mar 6)
THE JAMAICAN MUSIC & FOOD FESTIVAL @ Seaworks (Mar 12)
DJ SEINFELD – MIRROS LIVE @ Howler (Mar 18)
NEUROTIQ EROTIQ @ 24 Moons (Mar 18)
THE DOT (Mar 19)
PARVYN @ Max Watts (With BOMBAY ROYALE!) (Mar 19)
MELT IN COLOUR: MOOPIE, HANNAH D, RATED M, KASSIE B2B EMELYNE @ Colour
(Mar 19)
JPEG FEST @ Miscellania (Mar 27)
AFRODELICA: DIGITAL AFRIKA (DJ) @ The Night Cat (May 28)
PIKNIK – PEGGY GOU @ Piknic Electronik (April 3)
DOWN BY THE RIVER: DON GLORI, ELLE SHIMADA, HOLLY MOORE QUINTET @ Warrandyte Mechanics Institute (April 9)
BIRDZ (Legacy Tour) @ The Gasometer (April 22)