MELBOURNE GIG GUIDE

What’s on this week? Check this list of happenings ~ LIVE BANDS are in BOLD + DJ gigs as is. Soul time….

.

.

MELBOURNE GIG GUIDE

All these gigs are soul / jazz / hip hop / reggae / electronic  / dub etc…

..MONDAY…

303 YARRA BANKS JAM NIGHT @ 303 Bar
PAUL WILLIAMSONS HAMMOND COMBO @ Rainbow Hotel
MELBOURNE POLYTECHNIC MUSIC @303 Bar
…TUESDAY…
NOW.HERE.THIS. Tuesdays @ The Toff ( this week SENIVODA, Zoltan, King Harry  , and Late nights with LOGO)
UNCOMFORTABLE SCIENCE Tuesdays @ Boney (Lachlan Mitchell + friends)
GALLERY Tuesdays @ Ferdydurke (live acts + MZ RIZK)
CONDENSED MILK Tuesdays @ Section 8 (   )
MAKE IT UP CLUB Tuesdays @ Bar Open

 

…WEDNESDAY…

MELLOW DIAS THUMP Wednesdays @ Boney (Geezy, Skomes + special guest  )
HEAVY ROTATION Every Wed @ Belleville (Tom Showtime & Cosi)
BOP STRETCH Wednesdays @ Uptown Jazz Cafe
THE ROOKIES Wednesdays @ Rooks Return
TAKE FIVE @ Section 8 (2nd Wednesday of the month) jazz & associated music on vinyl with Mike Gurrieri and monthly guests.
CAN I KICK IT Wednesdays @ Horsebazaar

…THURSDAY…

 

SWOOPING DUCK Thursday in March @ The Night Cat (with 30/70)
SOUL IN THE BASEMENT – SOULTIME 2017  @ Cherry Bar (With DJs VINCE PEACH and PIERRE BARONI) this week is THE SUGARCANES
THE SHACKMEN @ The Catfish (Yuri’s Bday)
YEO @ Ferdyderke (Stuckey, gemma + more!)
SOUL CUPCAKE @ Paris Cat Jazz Club
THE VINYL FRONTIER Thurs @ Belleville (Mike Guerrieri + more    )
GOOD LOVIN THURS @ The Night Cat (Andee Frost + friends)
SAUCE Thursday @ The Toff (Hancoq, Jarman + more )
SHAOLIN FUNK  Thursdays @ The Golden Monkey
SOUL POWER feat MIKE STEVA @ Purple Emerald
THE DROP Every Thursday @ Section 8
BLACK CAESAR DJs @ SPQR
BE EASY Thursdays @ Workshop
MELBOURNE IMPROVISERS COLLECTIVE Thursdays @ Uptwon Jazz Cafe

 

…FRIDAY…

JAZZ PARTY single launch @ Howler (Mar 31)
ALL YOU CAN SPIT @ RUBIX (Mantra, Grey Ghost, 1/6, Kudzai + more)
SOUTH SIDE SOUL @ Kingston City hall (Mar 31) (Lady Soul, Heata + MORE)
I LOVE DANCEHALL @ Brown Alley (Mar 31) (Jesse I, So Fire, AlGood)
SENEGAMBIAN JAZZ BAND @ Ding Dong Lounge
MINGUS THINGUS @Paris Cat Jazz Club
RUTH ROGERS – WRIGHT @ Birds Basement
SAFARI MOTEL @ Catfish
SHAHARA-JA@ HUB 301 then at DR MORSE (after 8:30)
SHANTY TOWN @ Open Studio
NORTHSIDE DJs Fridays @ SPQR
FRIDAYS AT @ go go Bar (Dave Boots – hip hop / jazz / soul / funk)
THE SOUL MINE 1st Friday of the month @ THE ROCHESTER (classic Northern Soul 45s)
WHAT THE FUNK Fridays @ Purple Emerald

 

…SATURDAY…

SOUL A GOGO @ Bella Union (Vince Peach, Miss Goldie, Shio, Chelsea Wilson + more)
KATTIMONI @ Night Cat (april 1)
CUMBIA-THON #@ @ Bar Open
AFROVIVAL @ Open Studio
JAMIE OEHLERS QUARTET @ Uptown Jazz Cafe
THANDO @ Penny Black
THE RUBY ROGERS EXPERIENCE @ Mr Boogie Man Bar (Funk rabbit + More)
GET THE FUNK OUTTA MY FACE @ Section 8 (Nite Fleit, + More)
DJ JAY STRIDE @ Edinburgh Castle
WAX MUSEUM DJs @ SPQR
ADAM RUDEGEAIR @ AMEILA SHAW
THE LATE SHOW Saturdays @ Revolver
SOUL CLAP SATURDAYS Saturdays @ Mr Scruffs – DJs Peril, Lotus & CargoIN THE CARRIAGE Saturdays @ The Toff In Town  – DJs J’Nett & Disco Harry
GOGO SATURDAYS Saturdays @ GoGo Bar  – DJs Get Bu$y & Rex / Mike Gurrieri
…SUNDAY…

KARATE BOOGALOO @ Compass Pizza
SPENCER STREET SOUL @ Workers Club (Claudia Jones + Fresco)
MAGNETIC ISLAND ARCHIVE Sundays @ Dr Morse (     )
MORELAND CITY SOUL REVIEW @ Post Office Hotel
DANIKA SMITH @ Edinburg Castle
DAYDREAMS @ The Gasometer 4pm –
DAVE BOOTS Sundays @ Hawker hall (70’s soul, disco, jazz, funk)
SUNDAY SOIREE @ Joey Smalls (Matt Radovich & guests)
MIKE GURRIERI & GUESTS @ Windsor Castle Hotel 3pm-11pm
COMING UP

 

DIGER ROCKWELL with ABEL @ Gasometer (upstairs) (April 6)

SHAPESHIFTER @ 170 Russell (April 7)

SUGAR FED LEOPARDS @ Howler (april 8)

VAUDEVILLE SMASH @ Max Watts (april8)

SNARKY PUPPY @ Melbourne Recital Center (April 8)

ROY AYERS @ The Croxton (Apr 9)

MILES CLERET @ Section 8  (april 9)

MICHAEL KIWANUKA @ The Corner (Apr 18)

CORINNE BAILEY RAE @ 170 Russell Street (April 19)

RECORD STORE DAY @ EVERY RECORD STORE IN THE WORLD (Apr 22)

AU DRE single Launch @ BONEY (April 27)

AMARU TRIBE album launch @ Gasometer (april 27)

FORTUNES @ The Gasometer (May 20)

CACTUS CHANNEL plus SAM CROMACK @ Howler (May 25)

SAMPHA @ The Croxton (May 29)

MELBOURNE SOUL WEEKENDER @ Exford Hotel (Jun 16-18)

 

 

TICKETS

 

INNER VARNIKA

an electronic music festival 1hr + north of Melb.. (APRIL 14-16)                     $240

(James Pants, D Tiffany, In Aeternam Vale, Jada D, Peter Van Hoesen, DJ MANCHILD, DJ

Sprinkles, + LOADS more)

 

 

*+++ this is not a complete list of the funky gigs in town I don’t get out much, so feel free to send me more soul gigs for the list

 

(free of course!).