MELBOURNE GIG GUIDE

 MELBOURNE GIG GUIDE

All these gigs are soul / jazz / hip hop / reggae / electronic  / dub etc…

 

..MONDAY

 

SHMILING Mondays @ Section 8

POETRY SLAM @ Open Studio

PAUL WILLIAMSONS HAMMOND COMBO @ Rainbow Hotel

MELBOURNE POLYTECHNIC MUSIC @303 Bar

TWO GIRLS AND A BOY @ Little Foot

DnB MONDAYS @ Horse Bazaar

 

…TUESDAY…

 

SMINO & MONTE BOOKER @ Corner Hotel (April 17)

NOW.HERE.THIS. Tuesdays @ The Toff (THE REGIME (Syd), Zeitgeist Free Beat Liberation, and Late nights with BLUME)

ANDREA KELLER TRANSIENT TUESDAYS @ Uptown Jazz Cafe

UNCOMFORTABLE SCIENCE Tuesdays @ Boney (Lachlan Mitchell + friends)

CONDENSED MILK Tuesdays @ Section 8 (Amin Payne + Jackson Miles)

MAKE IT UP CLUB Tuesdays @ Bar Open

TOM TOM TUESDAYS @ Howler

MAKE IT UP CLUB @ Bar Open

BARNEY MCCALL @ The Jazzlab

 

…WEDNESDAY…

 

LUNAR EXCHANGE  @ The Evelyn (Drez and THE REGIME (Syd)

HEAVY ROTATION Every Wed @ Belleville (Tom Showtime & Cosi)

BOPSTRETCH Wednesdays @ Uptown Jazz Cafe

THE ROOKIES Wednesdays @ Rooks Return

NEBULOSA @ Section 8 (2nd Wednesday of the month) dance floor jazz with Mike Gurrieri and monthly guests.u

CAN I KICK IT Wednesdays @ Horsebazaar (open mic night!)

MELLOWDIAS THUMP Wednesdays @ Boney (ft BLACK MILK)

 

…THURSDAY…

 

KAIIT & NANCIE SCHIPPER – VICTORIAN YOUTH WEEK EVENT @ Parliament Of Victoria (April 12)

SOFA DO SAMBA @ The Workshop (April 12)

MZ RIZK presents GALLERY @ Ferdydurke (ft )

FULTON STREET @ Penny black

SOUL IN THE BASEMENT @ Cherry Bar (With DJs  and LIVE this week is  BERNADETTE NOVEMBRE!)

ANDREA KELL;ER TRANSIENTS TRIO @ Uptown Jazz Cafe (April 12)

HUE BLANES @ The Jazzlab (April 12)

THA DOGG POUND @ Prince Bandroom

BLOW @ The Horn

THE DROP @ Section 8 (WVS Edition ft Sophiegrophy, Lily Spacely, HFNR, Kwasi, Mat Cant, Rui)

THE VINYL FRONTIER Thurs @ Belleville (GSM, Colette & weekly guests)

SHAOLIN FUNK  Thursdas @ The Golden Monkey

BLACK CAESAR DJs @ SPQR

BE EASY Thursdays @ Workshop

MAGNETIC CITY Thursdays @ Whitehart Bar (FT Emelyne)

 

…FRIDAY…

 

DRMNGNOW @ Post Office Hotel (April 13)

THE FUNK BUDDIES @ Open Studio

SLOW GRIND 80’s @ the Night Cat

THE HARPOONS ‘AMARO’ RELEASE DAY PARTY @ Northside Records (April 13)

ANIMALS DANCING: RAMZI @ The Curtin (April 13)

AFRIK FUTURISM PARTY @ Section 8 (April 13)

AUDREY POWNE QUARTET @ Melbourne recital Center

ERREJOTA @ Royal Melbourne Hotel (April 13)

OUTLOOK LAUNCH MELB: DUBPHIZIX, CHUNKY, MONKEY MARC, JONNY DUB @ Seven (April 13)

AUSTRALIAN DANCEHALL QUEEN AND KING DANCE COMPETITION @ Rubix Warehouse

MANDEK PENHA @ The Workers Club

GOOD NATURE PRES. LOCAL GOODS @ Loop (April 13)

WAX MUSEUM FRIDAY NIGHTS IN DEC @ Rooftop Bar

FRIDAYS AT @ go go Bar (Dave Boots & Mr Lob hip hop / jazz / soul / funk)

WHAT THE FUNK Fridays @ Purple Emerald

DJ SIMON LAXTON @ Edinburgh Castle

 

..SATURDAY…

 

DIS-ORIENTALE EXPRESS @ 24 Moons (April 14)

ROOKIES @ The Jazzlab (April 14)

RENEE GEYER @ Birds Basement (April 14)

DONNY BENET @ Howler (April 14)

THE DEANS OF SOUL @ The NIght Cat

BLACK JESUS EXPERIENCE @ The B.East (April 14)

SOUL CLAP SATURDAYS Saturdays @ Mr Scruffs – DJs Peril, Lotus & Cargo

IN THE CARRIAGE Saturdays @ The Toff In Town  – DJs J’Nett & Disco Harry

GOGO SATURDAYS Saturdays @ GoGo Bar  – DJs Get Bu$y & Rex / Johnny

LUCID @ Lounge (Jnett & Simon Caldwell)

TEXTILE SATURDAYS @ Lucky Coq

THE LATE SHOW @ Revolver

LOOMER @ Boney

 

…SUNDAY…

 

SENIVODA FLOW PROJECT WITH AMIN PAYNE & ELLE SHIMADA @ Whitehart Bar (April 15)

SAN LAZARO @ The Night Cat

SAMPOLOGIE @ Howler (April 15)

THE MELBOURNE JAZZ CO-OP COLLECTIVE @ The Jazzlab

DAVE BOOTS Sundays @ Hawker hall (70’s soul, disco, jazz, funk)

SUNDAY SOIREE @ Joey Smalls (Matt Radovich & guests)

REVOLVER SUNDAYS @ Revolver (Boogs, Spacey & guests)

SUNSET REGGAE @ Transit Rooftop Bar (Jesse I)

DAYDREAMS @ The Gasometer

 

COMING UP

 

DONNY BENNET @ Howler (Apr 14) (SOULED OUT!)

APPROACHABLE MEMBERS OF YOUR LOCAL COMMUNITY @ The Toff (apr 14)

APOLLO BROWN @ boney (Apr 18)

DIGGIN MELB MAP LAUNCH @ Belleville (Apr 19)

30/70 @ The Corner Hotel (Apr 19)

RECORD STORE DAY @ every record store in the world (Apr 21)

SAMPA THE GREAT – THE BBEE9 EXPERIENCE @ The Night Cat (April 21)

SAMPA THE GREAT – THE BBEE9 EXPERIENCE (Matinee) @ The Night Cat (April 22)

THE ROOKIES – JAZZ @ MAG (April 22)

THE ROOKIES album launch @ Rooks Return (April 24)

NOSAJ THING @ Howler (April 24)

PUBLIC OPINION AFRO ORCHESTRA & DIGITAL AFRIKA EP LAUNCH @ the Night Cat (April 27)

DORSAL FINS – A FAREWELL FOR NOW @ the Curtin (April 27)

BABAGANOUSH @ Open Studio (Apr 28)

MELBOURNE SKA ORCHETSRA @ The Night Cat

JAZZ PARTY @ The Tote (May 4)

MILDLIFE @ THe Night CAt (Mat 4)

PP ARNOLD @ Memo Music Hall (May 17)

PP ARNOLD @ Thornbury Theatre (May 18)

PP ARNOLD @ The Night Cat (May 25)

MELBOURNE SOUL WEEKENDER @ The Exford Hotel (May 25-27)

*+++ this is not a complete list of the funky gigs in town I don’t get out much, so feel free to send me more soul gigs for the list

(free of