MELBOURNE GIG GUIDE

MELBOURNE GIG GUIDE

All these gigs are soul / jazz / hip hop / reggae / electronic  / dub etc…

 

..MONDAY… 

 

BMF 2020: EASTMINT RECORDS PRES @ Brunswick Mechanics Institute (Mar 16)

OFF THE CUFF @ Miss Moses (8:30pm improv jamm )

PLAYERS CLUB @ Section 8

ANDREA KELLER leads The Composers Circle @ Jazzlab (Mondays)

MONDAY NIGHT MASS @ Northcote Social Club

DnB MONDAYS @ Radio Bar

 

…TUESDAY…   

 

BMF 2020: MUSIC IN EXILE PRES ELSY WAMEYO + ELLE SHIMADA @ Brunswick Mechanics Institute (Mar 17)

LANE BOY AND LAS MAR @ Evelyn (Mar 17)

LANEOUS @ The Evelyn (with L’as Mar)

SONIC TEXTURES @ Alley Cat @ (The Night Cat – Back door!) (This week  )

CUBAN SALSA TUESDAYS @ The Toff in Town (6pm-9pm)

NOW.HERE.THIS. Tuesdays @ The Toff (Resident Dj’s Hudson James Jr & GSM. THIS WEEK:  Late night jam band + guests)

CONDENSED MILK Tuesdays @ Section 8 (Amin Payne + Jackson Miles + guests)

MAKE IT UP CLUB Tuesdays @ Bar Open

MIKE GURRIERI & PREQUEL @ Angel Music Bar (jazz, soul, rare groove)

 

…WEDNESDAY…

 

ELECTRIC RELAXATION: SIGHT & SOUND @ The Workshop (Mar 18)

BMF 2020: VENUES 3056 @ Brunswick Music Festival (Mar 18)

THE LOVE ABOVE 037: LOVEHART LANE @ WHITEHART Bar

WIND IT UP @ Northcote Social Club

BOPSTRETCH Wednesdays @ Uptown Jazz Cafe

THE ROOKIES Wednesdays @ Rooks Return

MYSTIC MOMENTS (John Bailey & Mike Gurrieri) @ Fifty Five Bar (2nd Wednesday of the month)

COLOUR EVENINGS EVERY WEDNESDAYS @ Colour

MELLOWDIAS THUMP SUMMER SERIES @ Radar (THIS WEEK )

 

…THURSDAY…

 

ALON ILSAR’S AIRSTICKS @ Bar open (Free in the front bar 7-9pm with Paul Bender, James Bowers and more!!)

ON-LY BROTH EP LAUNCH W ANTIPHON + KARYME @ Colour (Mar 12)

SEX ON TOAST @ Cherry Bar (Mar 12)

TERRE THAEMLITZ – SURVEY EXHIBITION AND PERFORMANCES @ The Substation (Mar 12)

SOUL IN THE ATTIC @ Cherry Bar (This week: SEX ON TOAST)

SCHOOL NIGHT THURSDAY @ Noisy Ritual

THURSDAYS @ Robert Burns Hotel

MAGNETIC CITY Thursdays @ Whitehart Bar (Sophie McAlister, DJ JNETT Lori and Jimi Dawg + ALTON MILLER)

JAZZ THURSDAYS @ Galah (Live modern jazz featuring some of Melbourne’s best up and comers rotating weekly such as Antiphon, Claddy Wood Trio, Carl’s Operating System, Felix Meredith Trio, OJ Kush + more!)

COLOUR EVENINGS EVERY THURSDAY @ Colour

HIGH MIDS JANUARY @ Dr Morse

THURSDAYS W AMADOU & FRIENDS + GUESTS @ Bodriggy

BLACK CAESAR DJs @ SPQR

SOUP THURSDAYS @ Ferdydurke

GET OUTTA TOWN THURSDAYS @ Joey Smalls

STOMPING GROUNDS Thursdays @ Sub Club (Free Entry/Open Decks)

CATCH THE BEAT @ The Carlton Club (DJ Peril + guests)

LAUNDRY THURSDAYS @ Laundry Bar

 

…FRIDAY… 

 

MISH @ The Gasometer (QUARTZ PISTOL) (Mar 13)

GORDON KOANG W MUSIC YARED PARSNIP @ Colour (Mar 13)

NORTHSIDE DJ TAKEOVER @ Beast Of Brunswick St (Mar 13)

NEON @ Whitehart Bar (Mar 13)

TERRE THAEMLITZ – SURVEY EXHIBITION AND PERFORMANCES @ The Substation (Mar 13)

DJ D.DEE, ANDRAS, SOPHIE MCALISTER, EMMA STEVENSON @ Angel Music Bar (Mar 13)

BMF: IMBI @ Brunswick Mechanics Institute (Mar 13)

SOOTHSAYER & RF PRES NATHAN MICAY @ Revolver (Mar 13)

FJAAK (live), OBJEKT & SPFDJ @ The Bottom End (Mar 13)

DNB DELIGHTS #2 @ Sub Club (Mar 13)

NGV FRIDAY NIGHTS @ National Gallery Of Victoria

FEB FRIDAYS W UDMO AND FRIENDS @ Rooftop Bar

CROWN RULER – BANG BANG FRIDAYS @ Ferdydurke

MMUSIC – FRIDAY SUNSET @ MPAVILLION

FEB FRIDAYS W UDMO AND FRIENDS @ Rooftop Bar

FRIDAYS AT @ go go Bar (Dave Boots & Mr Lob hip hop / jazz / soul / funk)

GHOSTNOTES Friday Aperitivo @ SPQR

MFG @ The Jazz Lab

LAUNDRY FRIDAYS @ Laundry Bar

FORMATION @ Lucky Coq

FRIDAYS @ Carlton Club

 

..SATURDAY…

 

NGAIIRE @ The Corner (Mar 14)

FUNKY SOUL DANCE PARTY @ the Curtin (Mar 14)

SOUTHSIDE SOUL @ 2 Brothers Brewery, Morrabbin (Mar 14)

COME TOGETHER MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL @ Edendale Farm, Eltham (Mar 14)

COOKIN ON 3 BURNERS @ MEATSTOCK (with The SOUL MOVERS)

REGGAE CRUISE #15 – 5TH YR ANNIVERSARY @ Victoria Star Cruises (Mar 14)

KILLERHERTZ @ Night Cat (midnight – 3am)

BACON FAT #21 W GUEST DJ PIERRE BARONI @ The Shady Lady (Mar 14)

ANALOGUE ATTIC RECORDINGS X PLAY ON @ Labassa Mansion (Mar 14)

ARTHUR BAKER, U-BAHN LIVE, SIMONA CASTRICUM @ Colour (Mar 14)

HARD @ Radar (Mar 14)

TERRE THAEMLITZ – SURVEY EXHIBITION AND PERFORMANCES @ The Substation (Mar 14)

PAPER-CUTS PRES DJ FATI + KIA @ Angel Music Bar (Mar 14)

TESSELLATE // MOVEMENT @ Sub Club (Mar 14)

WILDLIFE Saturdays @ The Toff In Town  – DJs  JNETT + guests (This week: A Guy Called Gerald)

GOGO SATURDAYS Saturdays @ GoGo Bar  – DJs Get Bu$y &  Ghost notes

THE LATE SHOW @ Revolver (This week: Paleman)

WORLD MUSIC SATURDAYS @ Alisha’s Cafe

 

…SUNDAY…

 

SWAZI GOLD & DREAMIN’ WILD PRESED BY JIM’S POOLSIDE CAFE @ Bodriggy (Mar 15)

COOKIN ON 3 BURNERS @ MEATSTOCK (with The SOUL MOVERS)

CARISTA @ Section 8 (Mar 15)

DUAL SLOW LAUNCH PARTY @ Angel Music Bar (Mar 15)

BEN UFO @ Revolver (Mar 15)

BMF: 2020: SUI ZHEN @ Brunswick Mechanics Institute (Mar 15)

DOMINGO LATINO @ Sundays -The Night Cat

SECRET NATIVE plus MATT STEELE @ Red Betty (Sunday Jazz Session)

FIRST PRESS JANUARY SUNDAYS @ Dr Morse

DAYDREAMS SUNDAYS @ The Gasometer

SUNDAY SMALLGOODS @ Bodriggy Brewing Co

SUNDAY SESSIONS – SANTO SONIDO @ George’s

DAVE BOOTS Sundays @ Hawker hall (70’s soul, disco, jazz, funk)

REVOLVER SUNDAYS @ Revolver (Boogs, Spacey & guests)

 

COMING UP

 

LAURA INGRAM single Launch @ The Gasometer (Mar 19)

LANCE FERGUSON’S RARE GROOVE SPECTRUM @ Uptown Jazz Cafe (Mar 20)

BIG YAWN LP Launch @ The Tote (Mar 20)

AUSECUMA BEATS @ The Evelyn (Mar 20)

JUMPROPE @ Old Bar (Mar 20)

ECHO BEACH @ Seaworks, Williamstown With Dan Shake, Adi Toohey, Adriana, House of Friends & more! (Mar 21)

SWOOPING DUCK, ANTIPHON, JK GROUP @ The Night Cat (Mar 21)

BEN SIMS @ The Substation (Mar 21)

RON BACARDI @ Section 8 (Mar 22)

JK GROUP LP LAUNCH @ Howler (Mar 26)

THE REGIME @ The Night Cat (Mar 27)

DUKE STREET BLOCK PARTY @ Duke Street (Mar 28)

RENEE GEYER @ Birds Basement (Mar 28)

RSD + VERSA @ Rubix (Mar 28)

ALLARA + OLENKA @ Northcote Social Club (Mar 29)

JUMPROPE @ THe Evelyn (Apr 5)

PIKNIC ELEKTRONIK – PEGGY GOU @ Sidney Myer Music Bowl (Apr 5)

GEORGE BENSON @ The Palais (Apr 8) SOULED OUT

COREY HENRY & THE FUNK APOSTLES (Apr 8)

GEORGE BENSON @ The Palais (Apr 9)

SWOOPING DUCK @ Night Cat (Apr 17)

RECORD STORE DAY @ Northside Records (and ALL STORES WORLDWIDE) (Apr 18)

TAME IMPALA @ Rod Laver (Apr 23) (With KHRUANGBIN) SOULED OUT

TAME IMPALA @ Rod Laver (Apr 24) (With KHRUANGBIN)

THE MELBOURNE SKA ORCHESTRA @ The Forum (May 1)

VAUDEVILLE SMASH album launch @ (May 9)

DONNY BENET @ The Corner (June 19)

SOUL II SOUL @ Palais Theatre (July 12)